PEOPLE OF MI V ODRECUS RYZAN CLEMENTS
[…] We disagree. In reviewing the number of points scored at the trial level, this Court determines whether there was an abuse of discretion. See People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” Id. “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Offense variable 9 covers the number of victims. MCL 777.39. A defendant should receive 10 points under OV 9 if there were two to nine victims. MCL 777.39(1)(c). A victim is a “person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . .” MCL 777.39(2)(a).1 1 The definition of “victim” on the date of the instant offense did not include the adjective (continued…) -1- The trial court concluded that, in addition to Elrod, there were several others outside when defendant was leaving with the truck, including one witness who