PEOPLE OF MI V JAMAL KYREE KING
[…] Carines, supra at 757. This Court resolves conflicts regarding the evidence in favor of the prosecution, People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997), and conflicts regarding the credibility of witnesses in support of the jury’s verdict, People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact's role -4- of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). MCL 750.110a(2) provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines “without permission” as “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” It is implicit that an individual cannot commit a breaking and entering into one’s own home. People v D’Angelo, 208 Mich App 417, 420-421; 528 NW2d 771 (1994).