KATRINA WASHINGTON V WILLIAM A JACKSON
[…] On November 18, 2003, plaintiff, as PR, filed another action against the same defendants, based on the same claims. This November 18, 2003, action is the action from which this appeal arises. On December 4, 2003, plaintiff filed an affidavit of merit by Marvin Werlinsky (executed in October 2002), who opined that Jackson breached the applicable standard of care. On February 17, 2004, plaintiff filed a second affidavit by Werlinsky, who opined that Fouche and Rollocks might have breached the applicable standards of care. 2 MCL 600.5852, provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within two years after letters of authority are issued, although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the limitations period has run. 3 Under the wrongful death savings statute, Tolena could file suit within two years of her appointment, or by August 15, 2003. MCL 600.5852.