MARIE M VANATOR V JUDITH ANDERSEN
[…] Plaintiff’s reliance on Fleming is misplaced. The Fleming Court did not hold that each party in a quiet title action bears the burden of proving its title. In that case, the plaintiff in a quiet title action relied on an unrecorded, destroyed deed. The Court held that the plaintiff was required to substantiate his own allegations of title and “cannot prevail on the weakness of [the] defendants’ title.” Fleming, supra at 246. See MCL 600.2932(3): “If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto . . . .” “[I]n an action to quiet title to land that the claimant alleges was added to his land by accretion, the claimant has the burden of proving the allegations of his claim, and therefore must establish not only that the land in question was formed by accretion, but also that it was added to