In re Estate of DAVID J. TRUITT, Deceased.
[…] determine a cause or matter.” In re Wayne Co Treasurer, supra at 291. “The jurisdiction,
powers and duties of the probate court and of the judges thereof shall be provided by law.”
Const 1963, art 6, § 15. Under MCL 600.841(1)(a), probate courts have jurisdiction over the
matters conferred on them by the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101
et seq. Under MCL 700.1302, probate courts have exclusive jurisdiction over matters
concerning the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate including estate administration,
settlement, and distribution. MCL 700.1303 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other
laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
***
(g) Impose a constructive trust.
(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for
the return of property.
***
(2) If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or
proceeding that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action
or proceeding and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional issue, the other
court may order removal of the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the
action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the other court shall forward
to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or proceeding. After
that transfer, the other court shall not hear the action or proceeding, except by
appeal or review as provided by law or supreme court rule, and the action or
proceeding shall be prosecuted in the probate court as a probate court proceeding.
-2-
(3) The underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify the
disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s, a protected
individual’s, a ward’s, or a trust estate by consolidating the probate and other
related actions or proceedings in the probate court.
Defendant contends that this action was for rescission and that the probate court does not
have jurisdiction over this equitable claim under the provisions set forth above. Notably, “[t]his
Court will not be bound by a party’s choice of labels for its action where to do so would put form