PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO CLEM EARNEST
[…] commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b. The trial court sentenced defendant to concurrent
prison terms of one to five years for carrying a concealed weapon and felon in possession of a
firearm, and to a consecutive two-year term for felony-firearm. Defendant appeals by right,
challenging the trial court’s order that his sentence for carrying a concealed weapon run
consecutively to his sentence for felony-firearm. We remand for correction of the judgment of
sentence. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
MCL 750.227b provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he
or she commits or attempts a felony, except a violation of section 223, section
227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon
a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years.
Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be
imprisoned for 10 years.
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
felony.
The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo on
appeal. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).
-1-
We remand this case to the trial court with instructions that the trial court correct the