PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS VINCENT MACLEAN
[…] defendant. Moreover, given the comparable result in the unchallenged police blood-alcohol test,
the accuracy of the hospital blood-alcohol test is evident. Any deficiency in the chain of custody
or evidence goes toward the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility. White, supra at 133.
Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the report containing
defendant’s blood alcohol level.
Defendant next argues that his due process rights were violated where his blood samples
were not preserved. MCL 780.655 provided, at the time of the testing,4 that “[t]he property and
things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being
produced or used as evidence on any trial.” However, because blood samples themselves are not
“produced or used as evidence” at trial, the statutory requirement that property seized be safely
kept for use at trial is not triggered by blood samples. People v Jagotka, 461 Mich 274, 279; 622
NW2d 57 (1999).