PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS VINCENT MACLEAN
[…] testimony was the product of reliable principles and methods; and she applied the principles and
methods reliably to the facts of the case. MRE 702.2 Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse
its discretion in accepting the medical technologist as an expert witness in that field and in
permitting her to testify with respect to the blood-alcohol testing.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in admitting the results of his blood
alcohol test where there was insufficient testimony regarding the chain of custody. MCL
257.625a(6)(a) addresses the admission of blood test results at trial, and provides, in pertinent
part:
The amount of alcohol . . . in a driver’s blood . . . at the time alleged as
shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood . . . is admissible into evidence
in any . . . criminal proceeding. . . .
Additionally, MCL 257.625a(6)(e) concerns the admission of blood test results administered on a
driver following an accident:
If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn
at that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample
are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol .
. . in the person’s blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had
been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person
performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a