IN RE PETITION OF STATE TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE
[…] Dusenbery v United States, 534 US 161, 167; 122 S Ct 694; 151 L Ed 2d 597 (2002). Under MCL 41.721, townships have the authority to make certain improvements to land and to defray the costs of these improvements by collecting special assessments from those property owners who benefit as a result. MCL 41.724 outlines the requirements for a township board to proceed depending on the type of improvement desired, and mandates that a property owner receive notice, as outlined under MCL 41.724a, and a hearing in which she has the opportunity to contest the assessment. MCL 41.724a details the notice requirements, but also provides in subsection (5) that “[a] special assessment shall not be declared invalid as to any property if the owner or the party in interest of that property actually received notice, waived notice, or paid any part of the assessment.” MCL 211.744 similarly provides that a special assessment hearing is validated if any of the three circumstances listed in MCL 41.724a(5) is satisfied.