DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES V RICHARD ERDMAN
[…] “It is well settled that children have the right to receive financial support from their parents and that trial courts may enforce that right by ordering parents to pay child support.” Borowsky v Borowsky, 273 Mich App 666, 672-673; ___ NW2d ___ (2007). “However, once a trial court decides to order the payment of child support, the court must ‘order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula . . . .’” Borowsky, supra at 673, quoting MCL 552.605(2). A court may deviate from that formula if the court “determines from -1- the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate . . . .” MCL 552.605(2). A trial court’s decision to deviate from the child support formula is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Borowsky, supra at 672. “An abuse of discretion occurs when a court selects an outcome that is not within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id.