WELLS FARGO BANK V ENGLISH COLONY CONDO ASSN
[…] Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 9091; 714 NW2d 371 (2006). This Court also reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). If a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case to quiet title, the defendant then has the burden of proving superior right or title in itself. Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Rd Comm, 236 Mich App 546, 550; 600 NW2d 698 (1999). The applicable abandonment statute, MCL 600.3241a, provides, in relevant part: For purposes of this chapter, if foreclosure proceedings have been commenced under this chapter against residential property not exceeding 4 units, abandonment of premises shall be conclusively presumed upon satisfaction of all of the following requirements before the end of the redemption period . . . . [Emphases added.] The highlighted language suggests that, in order for abandonment to be conclusively presumed, a party must first commence foreclosure proceedings. The question then becomes whether defendant properly commenced foreclosure proceedings.