PEOPLE OF MI V PETER JAMES KELLEY
[…] Furthermore, the investigative report states that the executing officers did not go to defendant’s residence to execute the warrant until after they received a faxed copy of a signed warrant from the magistrate. We therefore conclude that defendant has failed to establish that a motion to suppress based on a violation of MCL 780.651(4) would have been successful. Accordingly, defendant was not denied his right to the effective assistance of counsel when his trial counsel failed to file a motion to suppress based on a violation of MCL 780.651(4). Ish, supra at 118119. MCL 780.655(1) provides that an executing officer “taking property or other things under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant.” Here, defendant argues, based on his wife’s affidavit, that the executing officers never left a copy of the search warrant with his wife, who was home at the time the warrant was executed.