PEOPLE OF MI V PETER JAMES KELLEY
[…] People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 302; 613 NW2d 694 (2000). Trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to make a futile motion or argument. People v Ish, 252 Mich App 115, 118-119; 652 NW2d 257 (2002). The test applied to a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel also applies to a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. People v Hurst, 205 Mich App 634, 640; 517 NW2d 858 (1994). MCL 780.651(4) provides that “[t]he peace officer or department receiving an electronically or electromagnetically issued search warrant shall receive proof that the issuing judge or district court magistrate has signed the warrant before the warrant is executed.” Here, based on defendant’s affidavit, defendant argues that the warrant was executed around 9:15 p.m. on March 4, 2004, but was not signed by the magistrate until 11:45 p.m. on March 4, 2004.6 However, the record shows that the warrant was signed by the magistrate at 9:17 p.m. on March 1, 2004,