PEOPLE OF MI V BRUCE ROBERT GEORGE
[…] App 55, 59; 704 NW2d 78 (2005). A trial court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error.
People v Zahn, 234 Mich App 438, 445; 594 NW2d 120 (1999). However, defendant failed to
object to the restitution order at the time of sentencing, and therefore, this Court's review is for
plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763.
A sentencing court is required to order a defendant convicted of a felony to make full
restitution to every victim of the defendant's conduct. People v Griffis, 218 Mich App 95, 103;
553 NW2d 642 (1996); MCL 780.766 (2). MCL 780.766(4)(f) provides that, if a defendant’s
crime results in physical injury to the victim, the trial court is required to order the defendant to
pay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services. However, the trial court
“shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim's estate if the victim or victim's estate
has received or is to receive compensation for that loss.” MCL 780.766(8). Further, “[a]ny
amount paid to a victim or victim's estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any
amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or the victim's estate in any
federal or state civil proceeding and shall reduce the amount payable to a victim or a victim's
estate by an award from the crime victim services commission made after an order of restitution
under this section.” MCL 780.766(9).
At the sentencing hearing, defendant requested that the trial court take the insurance
settlement into account. The presentence investigation report (PSIR) indicated that the victim’s
family had not been compensated for the $8,493.09 cost of the victim’s funeral. Defendant did