CRYSTAL ARNOLD V MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CTR MIDLAND
[…] MCL 600.2912d(1) does not expressly mandate a jurat, requiring only “an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional . . . .” Contrary to other cases determining an affidavit of merit to be a nullity because it completely lacked a jurat or any indication that the affiant confirmed the document’s contents by oath or affirmation, the only issue in this case pertains to the failure of the jurat to conform to MCL 55.287(2), which provides: -3- (1) A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public. (2) On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and immediately near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format that conveys all of the same information: (a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public. (b) The statement: “Notary public, State of Michigan, County of _____.”. (c) The statement: “My commission expires _______.”. (d) If performing a notarial act in a county other than the county of commission, the statement: “Acting in the County of ______.” (e) The date the notarial act was performed.