CRYSTAL ARNOLD V MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CTR MIDLAND
[…] Plaintiff contends that the affidavit of merit meets the 1 The general negligence count was dismissed by the stipulation of the parties. 2 We would note that our Supreme Court has subsequently overruled this decision. Apsey v Memorial Hosp, 477 Mich 120; 730 NW2d 695 (2007). -2- requirements of MCL 600.2912d(1) and that any technical deficiency in the jurat is inconsequential. We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, 474 Mich 161, 166; 713 NW2d 717 (2006). MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in relevant part: [T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following: (a) The applicable standard of practice or care. (b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice. (c) The actions that should have been take or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care. (d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. Advocating form over substance, defendant contends that the certification on the affidavit of merit does not comport with statutory requirements.