CRYSTAL ARNOLD V MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CTR MIDLAND
[…] Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8, 13; 727 NW2d 132 (2007). Defendant further contends the affidavit of merit is deficient because McCallum fails to indicate that she reviewed defendant’s records in determining a breach of the standard of care. This claim is disingenuous. Notably defendant has denied that a fall occurred and, therefore, it is questionable whether any relevant documentation even exists within defendant’s file or medical records pertaining to plaintiff’s claim. Further, MCL 600.2912d(1) requires only “that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice.” There is no specific requirement that the hospital or medical provider’s records must have been reviewed in order for the expert to ascertain a breach of the standard of care.