GAIL YOUNG V JAMES J FAREMOUTH
[…] Id.; see also Wiley, supra. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendants’ motions for a directed verdict and JNOV. C. Nichols’ Qualification under MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i) Defendants next argue that Young failed to meet her burden of establishing Nichols’ qualifications to offer expert testimony. Noting that to permissibly offer such testimony MCL 600.2169 requires that a majority of the expert’s professional time during the preceding year have been spent in “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom . . . the testimony is offered is licensed,” see MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i), defendants assert that Young failed to establish such facts during Nichols’ testimony. Thus, defendants argue, Nichols should not have been permitted to offer standard of care testimony, without which Young could not prove her case.