PEOPLE OF MI V TIMMY ALLEN ROSENBERG
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the
trial court chooses an outcome falling outside a “principled range of outcomes.” People v
Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Comporting with this characterization of
the applicable standard is the principle that an abuse of sentencing discretion occurs where the
sentence imposed does not reasonably reflect the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding
the offense and the offender. See People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630, 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990).
The statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), provides that
violators are subject to “imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than
$25,000.00, or both.” Not in dispute is that defendant’s habitual offender status increases the
potential maximum term of imprisonment to life. MCL 769.12(1)(a). In Milbourn, supra at 654,
our Supreme Court observed: “Where a given case does not present a combination of