IN RE KIERRA LANA CLARK MINOR
[…] Respondent claims that she did not receive services in 2005, and last received services in 2002. Petitioner, in its brief on appeal, admits that respondent was not provided services in 2005; however, petitioner maintains that “[r]espondent failed to turn in the paperwork in a timely fashion and the funding was lost,” and that, in any event, respondent was not entitled to services. Generally, when a child is removed from the custody of the parents, petitioner is required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal by adopting a service plan. MCL 712A.18f(1), (2), (4). However, services are not always required. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 26, n 4; 610 NW2d 563 (2000). Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) and MCL 722.638(1)(b)(i), efforts toward reunification are not required where the “[t]he parent’s rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of . . . MCL 712A.2. Here, respondent’s parental rights to 6 children were previously terminated, and petitioner filed an instant initial petition requesting termination of parental rights. MCR 3.977(E).