PRECISION MASTER INC V HUGO LEONARDI JR
[…] Because there is no assertion that the “production part approval process” had occurred with GMC, the condition precedent for initiation of payment under this portion of the purchase orders had not occurred and defendant could not be in breach of this portion of the contract. Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in determining that defendant’s offer of a letter of credit provided sufficient assurance to address the concern of the timeliness of future payments. MCL 440.2609 provides, in relevant part: (1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return. (2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards. In this instance, defendant offered to provide a letter of credit to assure payment in conformance with the purchase order timeframes.