PEOPLE OF MI V JERAME DURELL CROWE
[…] reviewed for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights, People v Carines, 460 Mich
750, 762-763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
As the prosecution correctly notes, the trial court “shall exercise reasonable control over
the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (1) make the
interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (2) avoid needless
consumption of time, and (3) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.”
MRE 611. Further, MCL 768.29 provides, in relevant part, “It shall be the duty of the judge to
control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the
argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and
effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.” A trial court may also
interrogate witnesses called by a party to clarify testimony or elicit additional relevant
information. MRE 614(b); People v Cheeks, 216 Mich App 470, 480; 549 NW2d 584 (1996).
However, a criminal defendant has the right to a neutral and detached magistrate. Id. In