PEOPLE OF MI V CORBIN AMIEL THOMAS
[…] It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the
defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the
offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a
result of being mentally retarded . . . , that person lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to
conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being
mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. [MCL
768.21a(1).]
MCL 768.21a(3) expressly provides that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense
of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” Thus, in order to establish that he was legally
insane under MCL 768.21a(1), defendant was required to prove that he lacked the substantial
capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the law.