PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC LAMAR TYLER
[…] and instruction that the jury should rely on its collective memories “at this point” constitutes a
waiver of this issue. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 216; 612 NW2d 144 (2000).
Finally, defendant claims that there was no factual support for the trial court’s decision to
score ten points for offense variable (OV) 4, MCL 777.34. A trial court’s scoring decision will
be upheld if there is any evidence to support it. People v Kegler, 268 Mich App 187, 190; 706
NW2d 744 (2005); People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 740; 705 NW2d 728 (2005).
MCL 777.34(1)(a) provides that OV 4 should be scored at ten points if serious
psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim. The court is to score
ten points “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this
determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).
Here, the victim’s impact statement in the presentence report indicates that the victim was more
concerned about the impact of the shooting on his family, than his own well-being. He
expressed extreme concern that family members were inside the house when he was shot. He