JAMES KURLENDA V CITY OF WALKER
[…] and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days after the
date of the notice.
The residential property and small claims division of the MTT has exclusive and original
jurisdiction over an appeal of a final determination of a claim for a principal residence
exemption. See MCL 205.731(a); MCL 205.762(1); 1999 AC, R 205.1310(1)(a). To invoke the
MTT’s jurisdiction, the party in interest must appeal the denial of the claim for the principal
residence exemption “to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal
-1-
within 35 days of that decision.” MCL 211.7cc(13) (emphasis added). See also MCL
205.735(3) (“the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing
a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the
petitioner seeks to review”).
In August 2004, the assessor for respondent City of Walker believed that the property for
which petitioner James Kurlenda claimed a principal residence exemption was not petitioner’s
principal residence. Thus, the assessor denied the claim for the exemption for calendar year