JAMES KURLENDA V CITY OF WALKER
[…] The MTT found
petitioner’s appeal untimely and dismissed it for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.
“This Court reviews decisions of the Tax Tribunal only to determine whether the tribunal
committed an error of law or applied the wrong legal principles.” Lake Forest Partners 2, Inc v
Dep’t of Treasury, 271 Mich App 244, 247; 720 NW2d 770 (2006).
Under the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., a principal residence is exempt
from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes if the owner of the
property claims a principal residence exemption. MCL 211.7cc; Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 252
Mich App 183, 189-190; 651 NW2d 164 (2002). MCL 211.7cc(6) provides, in part:
If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for
which an exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner
claiming the exemption, the assessor may deny a new or existing claim by
notifying the owner and the department of treasury in writing of the reason for the
denial and advising the owner that the denial may be appealed to the residential
and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days after the
date of the notice.
The residential property and small claims division of the MTT has exclusive and original
jurisdiction over an appeal of a final determination of a claim for a principal residence
exemption. See MCL 205.731(a); MCL 205.762(1); 1999 AC, R 205.1310(1)(a). To invoke the
MTT’s jurisdiction, the party in interest must appeal the denial of the claim for the principal
residence exemption “to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal
-1-
within 35 days of that decision.” MCL 211.7cc(13) (emphasis added). See also MCL
205.735(3) (“the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing