CHARLES A HARPER SR V LESLIE ANN LAMAR
[…] property converted. Further, there were improbabilities in his testimony that would cause
suspicion. Plaintiff’s original complaint requested only $25,000 in damages for two vehicles.
The more than doubling in claimed losses from pretrial to trial, along with plaintiff’s inability to
do more than speculate about the true value of the vehicles, cast doubt on his credibility. Thus,
the trial court did not clearly err when it found that his testimony lacked credibility.
2
Plaintiff claims that he has title to the property under the Marketable Record Title Act, MCL
565.101 et seq. However, MCL 565.101 states that “a person shall not be considered to have a
marketable record title by reason of this act, if the land in which the interest exists is in the
hostile possession of another.” Hostile possession would include adverse possession. Cook v
Grand River Hydroelectric Power Co, Inc, 131 Mich App 821, 826; 346 NW2d 881 (1984).
-3-
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh