JAMES B ENGEL V BAY WINDS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] findings or weigh the credibility of witnesses. Nesbitt v American Community Mut Ins Co, 236
Mich App 215, 225; 600 NW2d 427 (1999). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the
record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon
which reasonable minds might differ.” West v General Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665
NW2d 468 (2003). “Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding
any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Maiden, supra at
120.
MCL 440.9203 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable
against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.
-2-
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) through (9), a security
interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral only if all of the following are met:
(a) Value has been given.
(b) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in
the collateral to a secured party.
(c) One or more of the following conditions are met:
(i) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides
a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to
be cut, a description of the land concerned.
Article 9 defines a “security agreement” as “an agreement that creates or provides for a security
interest.” MCL 440.9102(ttt). MCL 440.9102(bb) provides in pertinent part:
“Debtor” means 1 of the following:
(i) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien,