EDDIE C ROHDE V DELPHI CORP
[…] MCL 418.301(2).1 On appeal to the WCAC, plaintiff argued that MCL 418.301(2) was inapplicable because his impingement condition was “medically distinguishable” from his age-related arthritis. The WCAC agreed with plaintiff that the arthritis and impingement conditions were “medically distinguishable” and found that the requirements of Rakestraw v General Dynamics 1 MCL 418.301(2) states: Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof. -1- Land Sys, Inc, 469 Mich 220; 666 NW2d 199 (2003) had been met, but stated that MCL 418.301(2) applied because plaintiff suffered from a condition of the aging process.