PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE LADEAN KESTNER
[…] He argues 6 United States v Tucker, 404 US 443; 92 S Ct 589; 30 L Ed 2d 592 (1972); People v Moore, 391 Mich 426; 216 NW2d 770 (1974). 7 MCL 333.7413(2) states, “[A]n individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” -6- that based on the record before the trial court, the prosecutor failed to establish that defendant either had counsel or validly waived his right to counsel when he was convicted in 1993 and, therefore, the enhancement of his sentence based on his unconstitutional 1993 conviction is