ROBERT SHAEFFER V MARY BURGHARDT
[…] As such, our determination regarding conversion is limited to testimony and documentation solely relating to these accounts. Michigan’s joint ownership statute pertaining to bank accounts provides that deposits made in a jointly held bank account, with rights of survivorship, “in the absence of fraud or undue influence, is prima facie evidence of the depositor’s intention to vest title to the deposit in a surviving joint owner.” In re Cullman Estate, supra at p 786, citing MCL 487.703. MCL 487.703 provides, in relevant part: The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. Notably, this presumption may be rebutted “by reasonably clear and persuasive proof to the contrary, i.e., by proof of the decedent’s intent that title to the jointly held funds not vest in the survivor.”