SADDLE CREEK ASSOC V FENTON FAMILY/PARZ LTD PARTNERSHIP
[…] Therefore, one who files a signed pleading that is not well grounded in fact and law is subject to
sanctions. Jerico Const, Inc v Quadrants, Inc, 257 Mich App 22, 36; 666 NW2d 310 (2003).
Similarly, MCR 2.114(F) provides that a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to
costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2), which authorizes a trial court to award costs pursuant to
MCL 600.2591.
To determine whether a claim is frivolous under MCR 2.114(F), we must look at the facts
of the case. Kitchen, supra at 662. We turn to MCL 600.2591(3), which defines frivolous as:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying
that party’s legal position were in fact true.
(iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. [See
also Kitchen, supra at 662.]
Defendant implies plaintiff’s complaint was frivolous or ungrounded merely because it
was dismissed on summary disposition and plaintiff was not persuaded by defendant’s