ANTOINETTE CARTER V A NEAL WILSON MD
[…] Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469
Mich 422, 426; 670 NW2d 651 (2003). Similarly, statutory interpretation is also a question of
law that is reviewed de novo by this Court. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit,
Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003).
In filing a complaint for medical malpractice, a plaintiff is required to provide, pursuant
to MCL 600.2912d(1), an affidavit of merit “signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's
attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section [MCL
600.]2169.” See also, Grossman v Brown, 470 Mich 593, 598; 685 NW2d 198 (2004).
Specifically, MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a
specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action
in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a
specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of
the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or
her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that
party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in
which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
MCL 600.2169 “contains strict requirements concerning the qualification of expert witnesses in
medical malpractice cases,” McDougall v Shanz, 461 Mich 15, 28; 597 NW2d 148 (1999), by
mandating the qualifications of an expert witness “match” the qualifications of the defendant
physician.