ANTOINETTE CARTER V A NEAL WILSON MD
[…] of proceedings pending the resolution of this appeal. The decision to grant or deny summary
disposition is a question of law that we review de novo. Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469
Mich 422, 426; 670 NW2d 651 (2003). Similarly, statutory interpretation is also a question of
law that is reviewed de novo by this Court. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit,
Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003).
In filing a complaint for medical malpractice, a plaintiff is required to provide, pursuant
to MCL 600.2912d(1), an affidavit of merit “signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's
attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section [MCL
600.]2169.” See also, Grossman v Brown, 470 Mich 593, 598; 685 NW2d 198 (2004).
Specifically, MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is