US HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE CO V COMM OF FINANCIAL AND INS SERV
[…] MCL 500.3406o indicates a finding that U.S. Health and Life actually relied on some type of
formulary, or whether the commissioner simply disregarded U.S. Health and Life’s lack of
formulary and applied MCL 500.3406o, even though the statute plainly did not apply to it. If the
commissioner took the latter course, then the decision, although fully comporting with the most
rational view of the facts, was not authorized by law.
We note, however, that even if the commissioner found that U.S. Health and Life did not
resort to a “formulary,” then the chapter’s catch-all provision, MCL 500.3468(1), may still
warrant the commissioner’s action. That statutory provision declares, “No policy provision
which is not subject to sections 3406 to 3454 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less
favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof which are
-2-
subject to this chapter.” MCL 500.3468(1). This provision suggests that U.S. Health and Life
may not provide open-ended coverage for all prescription medications to obviate MCL
500.3406o and then piecemeal deselect the drugs it disfavors by categorically whittling them