PEOPLE OF MI V CHILDRED EARLIE JORDAN
[…] that defendant only frightened or used force in an attempt to commit larceny or to escape or
retain the property, it is overwhelmingly likely that the jury found that defendant accomplished a
larceny by force or placing the victim in fear, so that the error in the jury instruction was
harmless.
Affirmed.
/s/ Janet T. Neff
/s/ Peter D. O’Connell
/s/ Christopher M. Murray
(…continued)
“larceny” to mean “rob, steal and take [property] from the person of another, or in his presence . .
.. ”
7
In contrast, the current version of MCL 750.530 provides that the necessary force may occur
“‘in the course of committing a larceny[,]’ [which] includes acts that occur in an attempt to
commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.”
-6-