PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID DEMOND BRYANT
[…] 64 n 10; 542 NW2d 293 (1995).2 We find no authority for the proposition that where a party
clearly waives his right to a jury trial in open court, an error in the charge stated in the written
waiver form vitiates the voluntariness of the waiver made in open court.
Consequently, the trial court did not clearly err by accepting defendant’s waiver of jury
trial.
III. Improper Questioning by the Trial Court
We reject defendant’s claim that the trial court’s questioning of a witness deprived him of
a fair trial. Defendant claims that the trial court impermissibly reversed its previous ruling
1
MCL 763.3 provides:
(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant
may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a
determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a
jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant
shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of
the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in
substance as follows: “I, ______________________, defendant in the above case,
hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be
tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand
that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
_______________________
Signature of defendant.
(2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be
made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had
opportunity to consult with legal counsel.
2