RETHA KILBURN V PROGRESSIVE MICH INS CO
[…] Although I would be, you know, if I were making legislation I would say it should, but I do not think it does. So I’m going to grant the defendant’s motion. I tell you very candidly, I do not think if I were to do the opposite, it would survive our courts as they exist today. Thank you. -2- In 1974, the Legislature amended the No Fault Act by enacting MCL 500.3109a, which provides: Sec. 3109a. An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [Emphasis added.] B Defendant’s motion for summary disposition asserted that the plain language of MCL 500.3109(1) entitled it to a mandatory set-off of Medicare benefits paid to Grant as a matter of law, and that the Medicare benefits did not constitute ‘other health and accident coverage’