RETHA KILBURN V PROGRESSIVE MICH INS CO
[…] The circuit court granted defendant’s motion.2 This appeal ensued. A We review the circuit court’s grant of summary disposition de novo. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim. The pleadings, depositions, affidavits and other documentary evidence submitted are considered in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 120. “Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. Section 3109 of the No Fault Act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., took effect in 1973 and provides in pertinent part: Sec. 3109. (1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. [MCL 500.3109(1).] 2 The circuit court’s very brief remarks were: I think I have the simple problem that I don’t think that that was the intent of the legislature in the enacting of the 3109, the 500.3109 to allow for a doubledipping, especially under the circumstances of this case. Although I would be, you know, if I were making legislation I would say it should, but I do not think it does. So I’m going to grant the defendant’s motion. I tell you very candidly, I do not think if I were to do the opposite, it would survive our courts as they exist today. Thank you. -2- In 1974, the Legislature amended the No Fault Act by enacting MCL 500.3109a, which provides: Sec. 3109a. An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [Emphasis added.] B Defendant’s motion for summary disposition asserted that the plain language of MCL 500.3109(1) entitled it to a mandatory set-off of Medicare benefits paid to Grant as a matter of law, and that the Medicare benefits did not constitute ‘other health and accident coverage’