THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS V NATALIE KOLASKI
[…] and education [sic] environment for the minor child.” [Emphasis added.] A sound economic
environment for Jessica includes the monetary support from the custodial parent needed to
provide an appropriate custodial environment.
Michigan courts have historically modified insurance contracts to comport with
judgments of divorce. See White v Michigan Life Ins Co, 43 Mich App 653; 204 NW2d 772
(1972). Moreover, by statute the lower court had the power to place a child support order within
a judgment of divorce as well as enforce it.3 MCL 552.16 reads:
(1) Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate
maintenance, the court may enter the orders it considers just and proper
concerning the care, custody, and, as prescribed in section 5 of the support and
parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a minor
child of the parties. . . .4
(2) An order concerning the support of a child of the parties is governed by and is