THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS V NATALIE KOLASKI
[…] (1) Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate
maintenance, the court may enter the orders it considers just and proper
concerning the care, custody, and, as prescribed in section 5 of the support and
parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a minor
child of the parties. . . .4
(2) An order concerning the support of a child of the parties is governed by and is
enforceable as provided in the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982
PA 295, MCL 552.601 to 552.650. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, MCL 552.625 expressly gives courts and payees both enumerated and unenumerated means to enforce support orders in judgments. It provides:
In addition to providing remedies or imposing penalties otherwise available under
this act or other law for the enforcement of support orders, the court, upon petition
by the office of the friend of the court or recipient of support and after notice to
the payer and an opportunity for a hearing, may require a payer to provide
sufficient bond, security, or other guarantee to secure the payment of support that
is past due, or due in the future, or both. . . . Upon default in the payment of the
amount awarded in the judgment, the court may order execution of the judgment;
. . . or take any other appropriate action to enforce the judgment. [Emphasis
added.]
In this case, the judgment of divorce ordered disbursement of proceeds from “any life
insurance in force” at the time of the judgment, which proceeds were obviously “due in the
future,” to go to Jessica. The court below in this case properly ordered execution of the
3