WILLIAM JOSEPH COLEMAN V OTIS M UNDERWOOD JR
[…] plaintiff the difference. The court concluded that it had authority under MCL 418.363 to enter a
judgment in accordance with the magistrate’s determination, but lacked jurisdiction to resolve
other issues concerning defendant’s retention of funds. We affirm. We decide this case without
oral argument under MCR 7.214(E).
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.”
Trostel, Ltd v Dep’t of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006).
II. ANALYSIS
In this case, plaintiff filed a complaint under MCL 418.863, which states:
Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker’s
compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission
in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the
injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was
sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days’ notice to the opposite party or
parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of
payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in
-1-
an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with
like effect.
Under MCL 418.841(1), “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other
benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be
determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” The payment