PEOPLE OF MI V DERRICK ARSHON BLACK
[…] NW2d 291 (2001).
Defendant further asserts that the trial court was required to give the lesser offense
instruction sua sponte. A trial court’s decision to instruct on a necessarily included lesser offense
is discretionary, not mandatory. People v Chamblis, 395 Mich 408, 417; 236 NW2d 473 (1975)
(holding sua sponte instruction on all lesser offenses was discretionary), overruled in part in
Cornell, supra (holding that trial court must instruct on requested necessarily included lesser
offenses, but cannot instruct, even on request, on cognate lesser offenses). Furthermore, MCL
768.29 states that the failure of the trial court to instruct the jury on a point of law “shall not be
ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the
accused.” Therefore, we reject this claim of error.
Lastly, defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing based on alleged offense
variable scoring errors and the trial court’s refusal to depart downward from the sentencing
guidelines range. We disagree.