JAMES LOOMIS V NEWBERG TWP
[…] We note petitioner’s claim that the tribunal wrongly concluded that he was receiving alimony based on a divorce mediation brief he submitted only to support his contentions regarding the value of the property, while his judgment of divorce awards no alimony. On remand, the tribunal shall base its decision on the judgment of divorce. Finally, we reject petitioner’s claims of error with respect to the poverty exemption applications for 2003 and 2004, because we conclude that he filed untimely poverty exemption applications for those years. MCL 211.7u(3) requires applications for an exemption to “be filed after January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review” and under MCL 211.30(2) a board of review may meet at the latest during the week following the second Monday in March. Petitioner filed his exemption application for 2003 and 2004 in August 2004, after the required board of review proceedings in March 2004. Thus, the application was untimely.