JAMES LOOMIS V NEWBERG TWP
[…] Petitioner filed his exemption application for 2003 and 2004 in August 2004, after the required board of review proceedings in March 2004. Thus, the application was untimely. Affirmed in part; vacated and remanded in part. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Karen M. Fort Hood /s/ Helene N. White /s/ Stephen L. Borrello 1 We reject petitioner’s argument that, pursuant to MCL 205.737(5), it is unnecessary to file separate claims for subsequent tax years. MCL 205.737(5)(a) provides that a motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is unnecessary “[i]f the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year . . . shall be added automatically . . . .” However, that section applies to exemptions generally, while MCL 211.7u(2) provides that poverty exemption applicants must file an exemption claim annually.