LENAWEE COUNTY V DAVID WAGLEY
[…] will be higher.
Per FAA standards, the residences are not obstructions to the approach
surface or to air navigation. These conditions are considered safe by FAA
standards.
Plaintiff presented documentary evidence that the avigation easements were “approved
by the FAA.” Thus, the trial court erred in determining that a total taking was required under
FAA regulations “as a matter of law.”
II
Plaintiff maintains that the trial court erred by finding that the practical value or utility of
the remainder of defendants’ properties was destroyed and that a total taking was required under
MCL 213.54(1). We agree.
MCL 213.54(1) provides:
-6-
If the acquisition of a portion of a parcel of property actually needed by an
agency would destroy the practical value or utility of the remainder of that parcel,
the agency shall pay just compensation for the whole parcel. The agency may
elect whether to receive title and possession of the remainder of the parcel. The
question as to whether the practical value or utility of the remainder of the parcel
of property is in fact destroyed shall be determined by the court or jury and
incorporated into its verdict.
When the government takes private property pursuant to its constitutional power of
eminent domain, see Const 1963, art 10, § 2, it must do so for a public use and must pay to the
property owner just compensation-an amount that “takes into account all factors relevant to [the]