PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES ROBERT RUCKER
[…] Id. Considered in the context of the whole record, we conclude that -3- defendant has not met his burden of establishing that the prosecutor’s alleged misconduct constituted outcome-determinative plain error. Carines, supra at 763-764. III Defendant seeks resentencing on the ground that the trial court misscored two offense variables used to determine the legislative sentencing guidelines range for his third-degree home invasion conviction. Defendant argues that, based on the jury verdict, the trial court should not have scored five points for OV 1, MCL 777.31(1)(e) (“weapon was displayed or implied”), or five points for OV 2, MCL 777.32(1)(d) (“offender possessed a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon”).