PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN WAYNE STOCKS SR
[…] “‘Scoring decisions for which there
is any evidence in support will be upheld.’” Id. (citation omitted).
Resolution of this appeal involves an issue of statutory interpretation. The primary goal
of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, and the
Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Linsell v Applied
Handling, Inc, 266 Mich App 1, 15; 697 NW2d 913 (2005). If statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, then a court is required to apply the statute as written. Id.
MCL 777.31 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense
variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
***
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a
reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or
other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 points
The Legislature has defined “firearm” in MCL 750.222(d)5:
“Firearm” means a weapon from which a dangerous projectile may be
propelled by an explosive, or by gas or air. “Firearm” does not include a smooth
bore rifle or handgun designed and manufactured exclusively for propelling by