PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD KEVIN HILL
[…] People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657,
663; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). Because the trial court did not conduct a Ginther1 hearing, our
review is limited to errors apparent on the record. People v Knapp, 244 Mich App 361, 385; 624
NW2d 227 (2001).
Defendant claims that his attorney should have objected2 to the trial court’s scoring of
OV 13, which provides that 50 points may be awarded in this category if:
[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or
more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.
[MCL 777.43.]
When determining the appropriate points under this variable, “all crimes within a 5-year period,
including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a
conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a).
1
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
2
The record clearly shows that defendant himself agreed to not challenge the scoring of OV 13,
and defendant was apprised of the ramifications of his assent. The issue is therefore waived,