PEOPLE OF MI V RANDY BRADY
[…] instead unable to post bond. We disagree.
1
This Court granted defendant’s motion for extension of time to file a supplemental in pro per
brief. People v Brady, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, issued January 4, 2007
(docket no. 266675).
-2-
This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Seiders, 262
Mich App 702, 705; 686 NW2d 821 (2004) (Seiders II). Constitutional claims (questions of
constitutional law) are also reviewed de novo. People v Grant, 470 Mich. 477, 484-485; 684
NW2d 686 (2004).
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
However, MCL 768.7a(2) provides: