PEOPLE OF MI V RANDY BRADY
[…] Mich App 702, 705; 686 NW2d 821 (2004) (Seiders II). Constitutional claims (questions of
constitutional law) are also reviewed de novo. People v Grant, 470 Mich. 477, 484-485; 684
NW2d 686 (2004).
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
However, MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, plaintiff’s sentences for the offenses at issue here will begin to run after the expiration of
the remainder of the sentence from which plaintiff was paroled at the time of the instant offenses.
MCL 791.238 provides, in relevant part: