PEOPLE OF MI V RANDY BRADY
[…] However, MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, plaintiff’s sentences for the offenses at issue here will begin to run after the expiration of
the remainder of the sentence from which plaintiff was paroled at the time of the instant offenses.
MCL 791.238 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services,
upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return
of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation,
the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose
return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field
services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out
the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the
date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return
to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy
director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all
officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state
until his or her return to the state penal institution.
***
(6) A parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the
prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be
considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court and, if he or she is
-3-
eligible for good time, shall be entitled to good time the same as if confined in a
state correctional facility. [Emphasis added.]
“Thus, time spent on parole is counted toward service of the sentence. The statute does,
however, create a period of ‘dead time,’ during which a parole violator is not considered to be
serving his sentence following a violation of parole.” People v Watts, 186 Mich App 686; 464