PEOPLE OF MI V RODERICK LAMAR DANIEL
[…] The sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored provided that there is evidence on the record that adequately supports a particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Thus, this Court reviews the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence adequately supported a particular score. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Defendant’s argument regarding the scoring of OV 6, intent to kill or injure, is without merit. MCL 777.36(2)(a) states that “[t]he sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent -4- with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” The jury convicted defendant of voluntary manslaughter. Ten points is properly scored under OV 6 if “the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm.” MCL 777.36(1)(c).