MINOR J V DIANE J
[…] v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005); Lee v Macomb Co Bd of
Commr’s, 464 Mich 726, 734; 629 NW2d 900 (2001), and constitutional questions, Kampf v
Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 381; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).
-1-
We begin our discussion by acknowledging that plaintiff is not proceeding pursuant to,
nor presenting appellate arguments under, the Paternity Act. It is undisputed that Minor J lacks
standing under the Paternity Act because he is a child who did not turn 18 years of age between
1984 and 1986 and because he was not born out of wedlock as defined in the act. MCL
722.714(1); MCL 722.711(a) (child is “born out of wedlock” where the child is “begotten and
born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child,” or
where a “court has determined” that the child was “born or conceived during a marriage but not
the issue of that marriage”).
Plaintiff argues that there is standing to determine the identity and establish the paternity
of the biological father in order to protect Minor J’s crucial health interests, and if standing to sue
for such a purpose is denied, Minor J’s due process and equal protection rights under the United