MICHELE BOTSFORD V CHARTER TWP OF CLINTON
[…] Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 143-144; 680 NW2d
71 (2004). If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred by governmental
immunity is a question of law for the court to decide. See Huron Tool & Engineering Co v
Precision Consulting Services, Inc, 209 Mich App 365, 377; 532 NW2d 541 (1995). If a factual
dispute exists, however, summary disposition is not appropriate. Id.
A governmental agency is generally immune from tort liability when it is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function, subject to various exceptions. MCL
691.1407(1). The exception in MCL 691.1406 provides in pertinent part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the
dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the
same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily
apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before
the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within
120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible
governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice
shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and
the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the
contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [Emphasis
added.]4
4
In general, to fall within the confines of the public building exception, a plaintiff must prove
that (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by