BEST CARE REHABILITATION INC V ALLSTATE INS CO
[…] Id. at 579-581. Finally, the Public Health Code provides its own mechanism for enforcing the provisions of § 16222l. “The department [1] may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order relevant testimony to be taken and shall report its findings to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” MCL 333.16221. Further, the “disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more” of the listed categories of misconduct exist. Id. Under § 16226, sanctions for adjudicated violations of § 16222l(d)(ii) include “[r]eprimand, fine, probation, community service, denial, or restitution.” MCL 333.16226(1).