RICHARD F BARNETT V NORMAN YATOOMA & ASSOC
[…] law. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which
reasonable minds could differ. West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468
(2003). Where the burden of proof at trial rests on the nonmoving party, as here, that party may
not rely on mere allegations or denials in the pleadings, but must go beyond the pleadings to set
forth specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Quinto v Cross & Peters
Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
Plaintiffs’ first claim was made pursuant to MCL 750.539c, which provides:
Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and
who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the
consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another
person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable
by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not
more than $2,000.00, or both.
-2-
MCL 750.539h(b) provides for civil remedies and damages when a person violates the
eavesdropping statutes.
Plaintiffs argue that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the
conversation was private. We disagree. Whether a conversation is private depends on whether it