BRANDT H CRUTCHER V KEVIN H BRECK
[…] Manzo, supra at 715, 718; Barrow, supra at 483-484. Therefore, plaintiffs had the burden of proving that defendants’ failure to assert this statute of limitations defense was negligence and caused their injury. -4- Generally, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues, which is “the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL 600.5827. However, MCL 449.43, which governs partnership accounting actions, provides, “The right to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner, or his legal representative, as against the winding up partners or the surviving partners or the person or partnership continuing the business, at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.” See, also, Reindel v Reindel, 253 Mich 680, 682-683; 235 NW 861 (1931) (holding that the applicable statute of limitations does not begin to run in a suit for an accounting and dissolution until dissolution occurs or there has been a settlement or accounting of partnership dealings); Anno: When