LEON PEDELL V HEARTLAND HEALTH CARE CENTER
[…] Id. If the defendant produces evidence establishing the existence of a legitimate reason for the discharge, the plaintiff then has the opportunity to prove that the legitimate reason offered by the defendant was not the true reason, but was only a pretext. Id. Although the trial court applied the economic reality test to determine whether the corporate defendants were plaintiff's employer, the WPA contains its own definitions of “employer” and “employee.” “Employer” is defined as “a person who has 1 or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer . . . .” MCL 15.361(b). “Employee” is defined as “a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract for hire, written or oral, express or implied.” MCL 15.361(a). A “contract for hire” is: a legal term of art consonant with the term employee but not broad enough to include professionals who work as independent contractors.