AUDIOVISUAL EQUIP & SUPPLIES INC V HARLEYSVILLE LAKE STATE INS CO
[…] Under (C)(7), this Court must consider not only the pleadings, but also any affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence filed or submitted by the (continued…) -1- Plaintiff does not dispute that it commenced its action against Harleysville beyond the two-year limitations period. Indeed, the fire at the warehouse occurred on July 18, 2002, and plaintiff did not bring legal action against Harleysville until it filed this lawsuit on May 13, 2005. Rather, plaintiff first argues that the statute of limitations was tolled under MCL 500.2833(1)(q). MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides that policies of fire insurance must specify that an action on the policy “may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements,” that such an action “must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer,” and that “[t]he time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.”