JOANN COOPER-REID V STATE OF MICHIGAN THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence are considered in reviewing a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), and the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the documentary evidence shows that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] The underlying complaint alleged unlawful retaliation in violation of the Michigan Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2701 provides: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. A prima facie case of retaliation under the CRA requires proof that: (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) this was known by the defendant, (3) the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff, and (4) there was a causal connection between the protected activity